On January 20, 2023, NCP Advocacy and Policy Dialogue Needs Assessment Workshop was held within the framework of the "Environmental Protection, Climate Change Resilience and Democratic Sustainability Promotion in Georgia" program with the financial support of the Government of the United Kingdom. The meeting was held by Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) and the Caucasus Environmental Organizations Network (CENN).
The meeting was attended by:
Sustainable Development Center "Remissia", local organizations and and municipalities from the various regions of Georgia (Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Guria, Tusheti)
Purpose of the meeting:
The purpose of the NCP Advocacy and Policy Dialogue Needs Assessment is, on the one hand, to identify the challenges and needs of the National Climate Platform, as well as its constituent and individual civil society and community organizations, for advocacy, cooperation and policy dialogue on environmental and climate change issues.
Main topics of the meeting:
Each participant or representative of the organization shared their expectations for better involvement in the platform.
The importance of advocacy planning strategies, solving the issues together and act as a coalition between non-governmental and community organizations.
What happened at the meeting:
During the long discussion and activity, in which "Remissia" was actively involved, several main issues were raised: the clarity of perception of the NCP goals and their completion, the hindering factors, the role of each participant and the definition of strategies to achieve the goal.
The activity and involvement of each member of the organizations and the greatest importance of adaptation were emphasized.
From the list of the main functions of the platform, lobbying, systematic communication and the importance of directly advocating issues were highlighted