Monitoring technology introduction indicators and the role of gender in technology transfer
On July 18, 2023, 2 training sessions were held at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, organized by the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia and the Sustainable Development Center- Remissia. The sessions focused on monitoring technology introduction indicators and the role of gender in technology transfer.
The meeting took place within the framework of the project “Updating of Georgia’s technology needs assessment through development of a technology road maps for prioritized technologies/TNA”, which is sponsored by the Green Climate Fund (GCF).
During the 1st part of the meeting, the process of introducing, disseminating, and implementing climate technologies identified by the project was discussed. Medea Inashvili, an expert from Remissia, presented information and indicators related to this. Following the presentations, stakeholders were assigned the task of selecting indicators to monitor the implementation of priority climate technologies in the agriculture, buildings, and transport sectors. As a result, various indicators were identified, such as estimating total annual energy consumption, measuring carbon levels in the soil, and quantifying biofuel production, among others.
The 2nd  part of the meeting centered around gender issues, specifically emphasizing gender policy in technology transfer. Presentations were given showcasing examples from Georgia and other countries around the world. Ina Gerar, an expert from Remissa, discussed the Green Climate Fund's approach to addressing gender issues in the concepts presented. Additionally, she introduced the gender policy course of Georgia in the context of the technology transfer process. The meeting concluded with an active discussion involving all interested parties.