Enhancing Capacity for Low Emission Development Strategies (EC-LEDS)/Clean Energy Program
Enhancing Capacity for Low Emission Development Strategies (EC-LEDS)/Clean Energy Program consisted of three main components:
• Component 1: Georgian Municipal Energy Efficiency, aiming to support 10 Georgian municipalities in development of their Sustainable Energy Action Plans under Europe’s Covenant of Mayors initiative. Component also included development of monitoring/reporting/verification plans, training the local authorities in developing emission inventories and project proposals, development of awareness raising strategies and others.
• Component 2: Green Building Rating and Certifying System, aiming to establish a
building rating and certification process in Georgia.
• Component 3; National EC-LEDS Working Group and Advisory Assistance, aiming at assisting the government of Georgia in development of Low Emission Development Strategy (LEDS).
Remissia led Component 1 and developed SEAPs of 10 municipalities, including monitoring plans and 1 monitoring report for Tbilisi. In addition, Remissia developed simplified modeling tool for municipalities to estimate local emissions and impacts of mitigation measures and performed several capacity-building workshops in the use of tool, emission inventory development, project proposal development, monitoring and others.
Under component 3 Remissia led the effort on development and use of MARKAL-Georgia model for developing different LEDS policy scenarios. In addition, Remissia led the working group meetings and development of mitigation measures for energy supply, transport, industry and forestry sectors and corresponding chapters of LEDS, as well as chapter on institutional arrangements and MRV.