On September 29, a meeting of non-governmental organizations was held at the "Holiday Inn" hotel, organized by the Green Movement of Georgia.
The purpose of the meeting was to prepare a statement from non-governmental organizations of Georgia in advance to COP27 and agree on the basic principles.
The meeting was opened by the head of the Green Movement of Georgia, Mrs. Nino Chkobadze. She spoke about the challenges and problems of global climate change, discussed the Sharm El Sheikh, Paris and Glasgow agreements and put main accents on the obligations that all countries have assumed - to avoid drastic temperature changes.
The Center for Sustainable Development "Remissia" is involved in the work on the statement. Altogether we talked about the impacts of the Russia-Ukraine war on climate change, the threat of sea level rise, decarbonization of agriculture, water law problems and the protection of agrarian biodiversity, as well as the introduction of sustainable transport, etc. The list is long, and the NGOs continue working on the memorandum. The final version of the statement will be given in a short period of time.